U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 18-year-old female asked:

is it urgent to get bv taken care of by a doctor? or can it go away on its own if there is no pain, just an odour?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Best to see doctor: New bacterial vaginosis (BV) should be professionally evaluted, especially if you have a new sex partner, or it doesn't clear up in 2-3 weeks. Some STDs cause similar odor and discharge (trichomonas); others are more common with BV (chlamydia, gonorrhea). BV also can lead to pelvic inflammatory disease, a serious fallopian tube infection. Do not douche to control odor etc; it increases PID risk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
