U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 51-year-old female asked:

can victoza (liraglutide) be causing bad egg smelling burps and nausea every few weeks

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Hi. Victoza (liraglutide) is one of the best type 2 drugs available presently, but it does have nausea (which can be intermittent) as a fairly common side effect. The nausea generally gets better the longer duration you're on the drug. Some people get burping, but I haven't heard of them smelling like eggs. If nausea remains a problem, dial the dose back and titrate up more slowly. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

How can I manage nausea in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Natural treatments: Vitamine B6 in low doses 3-4 times a day will help. Ginger has also been found to be helpful. Sea sickness wrist bands utilize acupuncture principles to help curb nausea with pregnancy.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

What are other alternative medicine treatments to help reduce nausea and vomiting?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Goldberg
Emergency Medicine 26 years experience
Citrus/Ginger: Remedies other than traditional medicines include foods, pressure points and some vitamins. Ginger has been shown to aid in the relief of nausea as has both the taste and aroma of citrus fruits. Wrist bands used for sea sickness and accupuncture have also provided relief for some. Last, 25 mg of vitamin B6 taken 3-4 times a day may help with nausea and vomiting as well.
Dr. Suzanne Gilberg-Lenz
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
adding 1/2 or 1 tab of doxylamine (sold OTC as Unisom) to the B6 is safe and effective, too
Sep 25, 2011
Dr. David Finke
Dr. David Finke commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
You two docs rock!
Sep 28, 2011
A 30-year-old member asked:

For quick nausea relief is it better to take a promethazine suppository than the pill?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: The suppository may be better adsorbed than the oral form, since the pill can again be thrown up immediately after ingestion. Pressing on the inner wrist acupuncture point master of the heart 6 can also provide almost instant relief from nausea related to morning sickness.
A 27-year-old member asked:

I'm allergic to eggs, is there a type of flu shot that I can get?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
See an allergist: You may be able to get the flu shot, but i would see an allergist first and not get this at a "minute clinic, " etc. See: http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/flu-vaccine-egg-allergy/an02033/.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Stomach hurts with queasiness. What should I take before my trip in am?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Antacid: Many people feel that taking some sort of antacid helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
