A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hpv may be eradicated by ahcc supplements. does this mean a permanent eradication or making it dormant if abnormal pap? or more testing needed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
No evidence: There is no evidence whatsoever that any supplements have any effect on HPV "eradication." Until some evidence is produced, assume it is complete BS. Good wishes.
Answered on Jan 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Please explain: If you had a blood test that showed no antibodies to HPV, you had not been infected with the strains they tested for. A negative pap just means there ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
44 years experience Pathology
Continue Pap screen: HPV is not something you need to worry about unless it causes dysplasia (precancerous lesions) which you will catch early if you do your regular Pap s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ibrahim ElGendy
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: it can be elevated from any infection or STD.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
NO Get it treated: Now , get your husband checked if he is also infected , speak to your doctor , and also for hpv vaccine ( for other three sub types ., at 26 you may b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month