A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am breastfeeding and i ate food that gave me a loose stool? should i dump my pumped breastmilk?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Whatever you ate that gave you loose stool should not affect your breastmilk. You should continue to breastfeed.
Answered on May 20, 2012
2
2 thanks
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
43 years experience Gynecology
No: The fact that you ate food that gave you loose stool does not mean breastfeeding will give the baby loose stool or GI upset. And if your loose stool was due to a viral or bacterial infection, the baby will get antibodies to fight off the infection from your breast milk.
Answered on Feb 2, 2017
7
7 thanks
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: No you don't have to pump and dump. Just wash your hands thoroughly when handling the breast milk.
Answered on May 20, 2012
3
3 thanks
Dr. Kevin Windisch
25 years experience Pediatrics
No: Chances are you just had some GI upset and not even a true infection. If you had infection it is spread by stool contamination not in milk. Good hand washing will prevent the spread of the virus.
Answered on May 1, 2016
1
1 comment
5
5 thanks
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
39 years experience Pediatrics
There are very few thing that will prevent you from nursing!
Oct 2, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Korona
33 years experience Interventional Radiology
3 days: The technetium used for the study loses half of its energy each 6 hours. After 10 half lives all is safe. 60 hrs or about 3 days.
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
How long?: Amphetamines take 1-2 days to clear out of the body. You may wish to wait a day since you smoked, before resuming breast feeding. For good health - H ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
45 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Safe: Excellent nutrition and may increase milk production. They will not cause your breast milk to change colour or change the colour of your baby's stool. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Mainly 10-12 hours: Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) is present in small quantities in breast milk, and not enough studies have been done to prove safety, but generally found n ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month