U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wappingers Falls, NY
A 18-year-old female asked:

What should i expect during and after an intravenous lidocaine infusion?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Glenn Messina
Aesthetic Medicine 35 years experience
IV?: IV lidocaine may correct temporally an abnormal cardiac rhythm but is not long term therapy. In general patients don't feel anything in particular but be wary if you feel numbness of the tongue/lips and ringing in the ears. That's a sign the lido level is high. If this is epidural, spinal or isolated nerve block there will be a reduction of pain and weakness of the involved nerve.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
