U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is light sensitivity common from antipyschotic navane (thiothixene)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Chandler
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Skin photosensitive: Navane (thiothixene) can increase skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light, so sun precautions should be taken when using this drug. It is not particularly known for causing ocular light sensitivity.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
