U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old female asked:

Had treatment for h pylori but stomach pains bloating constipation heartburn and gas havnt been retested yet but is it normal to still have symptoms ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Strohmeyer
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: Symptoms can take 4 weeks or so to improve. I usually retest heliobacter Ag in stool 1 month after treatment and you can take an acid blocker or proton pump inhibitor like prilosec for symptoms. Failure of treatment can happen and a different treatment would be recommended. Also reinfection can occur.. Additionally there could be another problem like gallstones or lactose intolerance
Dr. K. Mujib Haque
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Symptoms post HP tx: Usually after a successful treatment course with three medication you must get either the stool antigens for H. PYLORI or Breath Test to ascertain that the bacteria was successfully eradicated. I am assuming that you were positive before the given the treatment.... After the treatment we need to verify that the treatment was successful.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
