U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take expired methocarbamol?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 49 years experience
When expired?: Depends on how long ago it expired and the conditions in which it was kept. The expiration date includes for most medication an extra years worth of safety (not true for many drugs, particularly injectables). I would not fret if were a year expired.
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 35 years experience
No: It will create oxidative stress in body - will cause damage to liver, kidney, skin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What would happen if i take expired methocarbamol?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arthur Mandelin
Rheumatology 21 years experience
Don't: You should never take a medication that has expired.
Tampa, FL
A 35-year-old male asked:

How long after taking hydroxyzine, would it be ok to take methocarbamol?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Avoid or reduce: dose of both or either, combination can cause CNS depression. Hydroxyzine stays in your system for a day or two, while methocarbamol stays only for few hours, good that you asked, always exercise caution with multiple medications, take care
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take robaxin (methocarbamol) & narco together ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Feinberg
Rheumatology 38 years experience
Yes: These medications can be used together although there is a significant risk of constipation as well as difficulty with memory, concentration, and confusion. An important step is to explore why you need these medications. Robaxin (methocarbamol) and narco are symptom treatments. It is always better to get rid of the problem than to treat the symptoms alone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 17, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
