A male asked:
Disclaimer

i have strep throat, i received a shot of penicillin for it. by dec 31 it will have been 2 full days since injection. can i drink on new years eve?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Antibiotics alcohol: although alcohol does not reduce the effectiveness of most antibiotics it can delay how quickly you recover from an illness. It's a good idea to recover from your illness before using alcohol.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: No problem taking penicillin class antibiotics with alcohol but keep it in moderation. If you have a significant infection it would be best to abstai ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: It does not interfere with the effectiveness of the medication.
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Yes: It should be fine if you take the whole pill crushed.it can be placed in pudding,applesauce eg. Watch for any return of fever and cough.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Before it is given,: Some people who are penicillin allergic can have cross allergies to cephalosporins like keflex.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month