U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

does a sore throat come with bronchitis?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Carroll
Dr. Andrew Carrollanswered
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Yes: Typically the sore throat from bronchitis is secondary to the trauma of coughing.
Dr. Paul Abramson
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Viruses and bacteria that can cause bronchitis (an infection of the large airways) can also affect the throat, causing pharyngitis (sore throat). Or, coughing can independently irritate the throat.
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Possibly...: A sore throat can be present during an acute bronchitis infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Could Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) XR cause sore joints?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine): Possible, due to increase muscle tension. Is dose-related.
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
