U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
El Monte, CA
A 27-year-old male asked:

if i am a heterosexual male that always use condoms for protection and never had symptoms ... do i still need to get checked for stds every 6 month?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Risk?: Your health and sexual behaviors will play a role here. If you were to tell me you were in a monogamous relationship, STD testing this frequently may not be necessary. If you are having multiple sexual partners, potentially with high risk partners like prostitutes or drug users, then STD's including HIV are more likely. Shoot for that monogamous relationship!
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Condoms=not 100%: There are a variety of illnesses that can sneak past your condom and infect you. The adage is, you are having exposure to anyone your partner ever had sex with.Since some of these STD's can cause infertility, you and your partners are best protected when your surveillance matches your exposure pattern.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
