A 64-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Would there be an advantage of using tramadol over butalbital with codeine for upper back muscle spasm pain and headaches? Would it be safer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Magdy Shaaban
40 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Pain meds: all drugs have safety profile and side effects, and Doctor use which drug that will help the patient with least side effects .check with your doctor
Answered on Dec 26, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
Tramadol: Tramadol is a rather unique analgesic drug that is indicated for moderate to moderately severe pain, headache and neck pain included. Tramadol is not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lourdes Margarita Landron-Garcia
8 years experience in Family Medicine
Headache: Migraine headache is frequently in one side, but apparently is new in you, with out probably migraine hx.That probably is a occipital migraine, tensio ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
FIORINAL (aspirin butalbital and caffeine) -YES: Codeine no!
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Lynch
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Addiction: Simple answer is yes, definitely. Good your concerned.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month