U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is fiorinal with codeine (aspirin butalbital caffeine and codeine) good for headaches?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
FIORINAL (aspirin butalbital and caffeine) -YES: Codeine no!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Julian Bragg
Neurology 18 years experience
Narcotics not good: This is a common misconception, and leads to a lot of suffering. Narcotics are very prone to cause rebound headache or medication overuse headache, and should be avoided. If triptans or nsaids are not sufficient, you should consider prophylactic treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Barbuto
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Basically, agree: Overall, I agree with the others. Yet, let's go a little further. "Headache" is only a symptom. In your case, a symptom of what? How often? Good according to whom? Many patients like FwC for headache, but it can lead to poor outcome if used frequently or used to treat the wrong illness. Chasing headache with pain pills only works for rare headaches due to non-serious cause. Is that you?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Whats fiorinal with codeine (aspirin butalbital caffeine and codeine) like?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Marx
Pain Management 49 years experience
Fiorinol without Cod: The Codeine probably doesn't add a lot to the effectiveness. This med is responsible for a lot of rebound or transformed migraine development.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Barbuto
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
The terms "rebound" and "transformed migraine" are in the literature; yet, these labels are provided without biological proof that the hypothesized mechanism is actually present. Conversely, the labels are applied to patients who have frequent symptoms that they "chase" with pain pills recurrently. The pivotal issue is this situation.
Jun 30, 2014
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does fiorinal with codeine (aspirin butalbital caffeine and codeine) make you high?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 28 years experience
Taking for pain?: All pain medications can make some people feel "high". If you taking this for pain then it is less likely. If you are taking it to get high, then you are risking your life.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
Is fiorinal with codeine (aspirin butalbital caffeine and codeine) as potent as lortab 10mg?
1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
Cam anyone perscribe fiorinal with codeine (aspirin butalbital caffeine and codeine)?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
Can fiorinal with codeine (aspirin butalbital caffeine and codeine) #3 cause itching?
2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
Will fiorinal with codeine (aspirin butalbital caffeine and codeine) make me sleepy or hyper?
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
