A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is fiorinal with codeine (aspirin butalbital caffeine and codeine) good for headaches?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
FIORINAL (aspirin butalbital and caffeine) -YES: Codeine no!
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Julian Bragg
16 years experience Neurology
Narcotics not good: This is a common misconception, and leads to a lot of suffering. Narcotics are very prone to cause rebound headache or medication overuse headache, and should be avoided. If triptans or nsaids are not sufficient, you should consider prophylactic treatment.
Answered on Mar 16, 2014
Dr. John Barbuto
Specializes in Neurology
Basically, agree: Overall, I agree with the others. Yet, let's go a little further. "Headache" is only a symptom. In your case, a symptom of what? How often? Good according to whom? Many patients like FwC for headache, but it can lead to poor outcome if used frequently or used to treat the wrong illness. Chasing headache with pain pills only works for rare headaches due to non-serious cause. Is that you?
Answered on Jul 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience Internal Medicine
Fiorinal (aspirin butalbital and caffeine): If lesser products such as Aspirin or acetominophin does not help and you are supervised through a physician, then it is ok.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Both: It is high risk medicine and to be used only under specific circumstances.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: However be aware of the combined CNS depressing effect of both Opiods and Benzodiazepines. Overdose or addition of any other CNS depressant like alco ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Can lead to: dependence but not inevitably. Tolerance to opiates develops with chronic use and eventually requires higher doses to obtain same amount of relief. Pl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month