U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Huntington, NY
A 34-year-old female asked:

Can afrin nasal spray cause stomach ulcers if used for a prolonged period of a few months?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Jacobson
32 years experience
Very unlikely: Afrin nasal spray or oxymetazoline constricts blood vessels. In the nose this leads to a decongestant effect. With overuse in the nose oxymetazoline can lead to rebound congestion otherwise known as rhinitis medicamentosa.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Afrin (oxymetazoline): Hi, I don't believe so but using Afrin (oxymetazoline) for more than 2-3 days can cause rebound congestion, also it can increase blood pressure and also causes dizziness.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
How many times in a day can I use afrin nasal spray?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
Can i take Pepcid complete with afrin nasal spray?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
Does afrin nasal spray work as good as nasonex (mometasone)?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
