U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

what kind of adaptive immunity will result from intravenous injection of immunoglobulins?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
None: IVIG is a generic replacement therapy, non specific, and will not stimulate the adaptive (specifgic) immune system


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What about treating pandas with plasma exchange or immunoglobulin (ivig)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Sophisticated questn: Pediatric autoimmune neuropsychiatric disorders assoc. With strep. Infections occurs rapidly (@3-12 y/o) after a throat strep infection (similar to rheumatic fever/heart disease), causing obs-compulsive behavior, tic disorders, episodic periods of symptoms. Rx is geared toward the ocd/tics (ssri and/or behavioral rx). Pl xchng or ivig may or may not help (per studies). Get referral from the nimh.
A 20-year-old member asked:

My daughter 's mother wants my daughter to be titer tested for immunity to diseases. How effective is this compared to vaccines?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Damian Cornacchia
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
It is not effective: Titre testing does not protect you from diseases, it only tells you if you have built up an immunity to certain diseases tested. It is usually reasonable to titre test before receiving an immunization (where able) especially in high risk patients whom an immunization would pose increased risk over "normal population risks".
FL
A 32-year-old female asked:

What does it mean that child shows no immunity to vaccines?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Low titers : It means that child has not mounted enough titers or leves of antibodies against the germs that cause the disease that was tested and requires more dosis.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it better to adapt your present diet or start a whole new diet for losing weight?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Depends: Depend on how much weight you need to loose, it is better to change your diet slowly unless you have a bad eating habits. Too drastic changes usually do not last long with pts because they expect too much, pt get disappointed very quickly, and discontinue the diet very soon.
Omaha, NE
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it a bad idea to give an infant (1 year old) antibiotics for a cold? I feel like a cold is a minor thing and may be good to build immunity.

2 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Kelber
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Dont us antibiotics: The common cold is caused by a virus. Antibiotics have no activity against viruses. There is no reason, and there may be some harm, in using antibiotics for viral infections.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
