A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to have sex after taking mifeprex and before the cytotec (misoprostol)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Why?: Oral contraceptives or injectable contraceptives are much more reliable at preventing pregnancy than depending on abortifacents to terminate one after you conceive.
Answered on Aug 16, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Why?: Oral contraceptives or injectable contraceptives are much more reliable at preventing pregnancy than depending on abortifacents to terminate one after ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Silverman
48 years experience Fertility Medicine
Forgot to take BCP: You friend is suggesting that you use medication to cause an abortion when you not sure that your pregnant. I would suggest using the "morning after ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: I assume this was for a medical termination. If that is the case it may be 6-8 weeks after the event for normal cycles to return
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abortion: These medications can be used to induce an abortion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month