A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can my acne go away if i stop washing my face?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
No: Manage your acne like an adult. If topical benzoyl peroxide or retinoic acid has not cleared you in two weeks, get with your personal physician. Do not try to figure out why you have more acne than the next person. Simply care for yourself until it goes away on its own.
Answered on Dec 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
35 years experience Family Medicine
Acne: It is probably due to that particular type of cleansing have moisturizer , clogged up your skin. You need oil free produtcs.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
A doctor can help: For treatment of acne, over-the-counter benzoyl peroxide gel or cream is quite helpful. If desired, a doctor can add an antibiotic gel such as clindam ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Resnik
31 years experience Dermatology
Acne and washing: Twice daily cleansing with an appropriate acne cleanser is more than enough. More washing will irritate skin. Microabrasive cleansers will irritate as ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
No: I'm sorry. Most otc preparations don't work well. I start with topical Clindamycin with or without a retinoic acid derivative. If needed after a few w ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month