U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A male asked about a male:

would nslbp originating from the facet joints show up on an mri. working diagnosis: nslbp with deconditioning & he was denied all invasive procedures?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrit Singh
Cardiology 51 years experience
No: no need for any further tests. at this age. regular exercises, good st. posture and back muscle exercises may help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

X-rays & mris: are they necessary?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Can be necessary: Most physicians have had medical professors in medical school tell them that x-rays (including mris) and blood tests are only needed to confirm what one is already thinking. Confirmation, however, may be necessary when the answer is not so obvious.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What will a ct/mri or ultrasound (us) show?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
Images of the body: Ultrasound, ct, and MRI are three different types of imaging procedures which allow the radiologist see what's going on in your body. Each modality has it's own strengths, weaknesses, and indications. The best use of each is guided by the radiologist. The radiologist interprets at the images and provides a report to your doctor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is a t1 hypointense marrow mean in relation to an MRI done on a 20 month old boy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Justin Buchanan
Radiology 12 years experience
Need more info: It depends on the body part imaged and why the MRI was performed. Marrow can be hypointense normally in certain parts of the body. In childhood, a "marrow conversion" occurs where marrow in certain parts of the body changes from t1 hypo to t1 hyperintense. So, just depends on the situation.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is better, a MRI or a pet scan?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Dissin
Neurology 39 years experience
Depends on the ?: It depends on what you're investigating. If you want to know the metabolic activity of an area of brain in a disease state or in response to certain medications, then pet is the study of choice. However, if you want to visualize small or large lesions, vascular abnormalities, destruction of myelin, trauma etc. Then MRI is a better choice. Pet is used primarily for physiologic studies & research.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What's a facet nerve block procedure?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gofeld
Pain Management 32 years experience
Diagnostic : This procedure is indicated when the source of back/neck pain is unclear. Anesthesia of facet joint nerve supply (two nerves per joint) is performed as a diagnostic test. If your pain is gone for several hours the diagnosis of facet generated pain can be confirmed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
