U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Thornton, CO
A 28-year-old female asked:

4 1/2 days of watery stools that are yellow and consist of bile. symptoms are headache, mild neck pain, aches, chills, and lightheadedness. ?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Seems..: This could be related to a viral syndrome, however, if symptoms are severe or persist for a week then it is time to be seen. In the meantime make sure you stay hydrated(drink plenty of fluids), rest and may use OTC Imodium (loperamide) for diarrhea. If you feel very sick please go to the ED now.
Dr. Tony Willson
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Gastroenteritis: You should be seen given longevity of diarrhea. Dehydration is a big risk especially given you live in CO.
Dr. Jane Lykins
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Could be viral,: but it could be due to other infections or bowel conditions, too. Make sure to stay hydrated with dilute sports drinks or juices, or Pedialyte. Eat a gentle diet ("BRAT diet: Bananas, Rice, Applesauce, Toast). And if it is not clearing up in another few days, see a doctor for further evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
