U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can i use anusol cream to settle down my yeast infection pain?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Won't work: Anusol cream is not an antifungal and it will not help a vaginal yeast infection. In fact, if it contains steroid cream it may make the infection worse. I would recommend an over the counter vaginal yeast medication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 30, 2022

Disclaimer:
