A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I am on mononessa bc pills. Period supposed to start in 9 days, light cramping in lower back. is this normal on the pill to cramp mid cycle?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
More or less: It's not uncommon when on OCP's to still have some menstrual irregularities. This is more common with lower dose pills and in the first three months after starting the pill. Mild cramping can also occur mid-cycle during ovulation. Please consult your healthcare professional to determine whether or not these symptoms represent lack of pill effectiveness .
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maya Haasz
14 years experience in Pediatrics
Birth control: While the pill is very effective, it is still possible to get pregnant. Although it is unlikely if you haven't missed a dose, you can always buy a hom ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
20 years experience in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Take a test: If you've been reliable about taking your pills, it is most likely spotting, but taking a pregnancy test is great, relatively inexpensive reassurance.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Perhaps you ought to: Enquire about checking you for endometriosis or giving you a trial of therapy for endometriosis.Didcuss this with your gyn
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely a good idea: Yes, it is likely a good idea, as you will only have a period every 3 months. The periods not not seem to be any worse than if you have it monthly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month