U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 25-year-old female asked:

Takn mifepristone and misoprostol after whch bleeding for 2 days den stopped can i now confirm prgncy by hpt does it gv accurate results now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Urine test no suited: Urine tests are not suited to determine, if an abortion was successful, because they just tell whether or not there is pregnancy hormone in the urine, but not how much. Blood tests can detect the amount of hormone in the blood stream. In case of an abortion, the pregnancy hormone concentration cuts in half every two days. I can take days and weeks for pregnancy hormone to be cleared.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
