A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

when popping feels like popping a pinecone. blood with initial wipe. gone after second wipe. fissure? cancer? pain gone after bm

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Hard feces: You're describing a situation which, if it does not improve on increasing the fiber in your diet, would probably be best remedied by using a stool softener. If this does not bring relief in two weeks, or if the pain becomes more severe or lasting, a physician office visit is in order.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
BRBPR due to...: This may just be hemorrhoids from straining but bleeding from rectum (brbpr) may also indicate anal fissures, proctitis (due to infection, inflammator ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Low probability: Hemorrhoid and fibrosis more likely. See PCP or Easy exam by gastroenterology or general surgeon
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Consider GERD: Chronic cough can be caused by chronic lung infection, cancer, asthma, gerd and cardiac condition.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
This could be: consistent with a fissure. Medical evaluation can lead to an accurate assessment. Take care.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month