U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 33-year-old female asked:

had my iui on 26th and today had poking pains in lo abdomen. also have pain in left side but i don't have left ovary. normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ashu Syal
Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
No: Some discomfort is expected after IUD placement but unilateral pain might mean it is dislodged to one side. See ur MD. Right position needs to be confirmed with trans vaginal ultrasound.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Altman
Psychiatry 19 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
