A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible my partner could have become pregnant from pre-ejaculate/sperm residue seeped from underwear on our hands coming into contact w/ vag?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The highest concentration of sperm is in the first ejaculatory impulse and if sperm get to the vaginal area pregnancy is possible. I had a patient who had 3 children despite the fact that she could not be penetrated. Check a pregnancy test if her period is late and encourage her to start a reliable method of contraception. Sperm swim very well!
Answered on Dec 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnant in question: If sperm came in contact with your vagina you stand a good chance of becoming pregnant. Good luck.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tillett
22 years experience Urology
Probably not...: However, it is possible. I would recommend that next time you wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water or an alcohol-based hand sanitizing solu ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Usually ECP: After the sperm is already in the vagina, a woman can use an Emergency Contraceptive Pill (over-the-counter in the US, and easily available) within 48 ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
31 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes, : Yes, pregnancy is a possibility in that situation although it would be rare. If your period is late then please take a pregnancy test.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month