A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you get hiv from a toilet seat with dried blood on it?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience Hospital-based practice
Very unlikely: unless you have an open wound, the chances of transmission of HIV is very remote
Answered on Feb 23, 2016
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No: The HI virus does not survive outside the body.
Answered on Mar 31, 2018
Dr. HARRY OPSIMOS
21 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
No: no
Answered on May 11, 2015
Dr. Opeoluwa Eleyinafe
7 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: Assuming you don't have any broken skin, it's unlikely for the virus to be transmitted. If the blood is dry, it's also unlikely the virus is still alive. While the situation you're describing sounds unpleasant, I doubt HIV transmission would occur.
Answered on Oct 9, 2017
Dr. Moshe Lewis
24 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No, very unlikely: But if you remain concerned you should get tested. It is important to bear in mind that whilst HIV may live for some time outside the body, HIV transmission has not been reported as a consequence of contact with spillages of blood, semen or other body fluids,
Answered on Oct 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Theoretically: HIV is transmitted via blood communicating with another's blood, but in the scenario you described,with dried blood on a chair, transmission of live v ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Katz
46 years experience Dermatology
Unlikely: could be possible, but very unlikely. If it makes you feel better, get tested now and in few mos
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: The blood you touched would have to be from an HIV positive person and you would have to have broken skin on your genitals. If you have any doubts, se ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Zero: During the years in which there was no treatment, household contact NEVER led to infection. Barbara, what's really going on? Someone with open cuts on ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month