U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 55-year-old female asked:

c5-6, c6-7 spondylosis, bone spur. conservative treatments for 2 years. no relief. daily neck n shoulder pain. no weakness. surgery only option?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joshua Rovner
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 19 years experience
Neck pain: Before surgery you can try pain management treatments such as epidural steroid injection's or facet injections. If these don't help and you're still in a lot of pain surgery is a very good option which can solve the problem permanently.
Dr. Michael Stephenson
Pain Management 44 years experience
Neck pain: Not sure what your MRI shows and what you mean by conservative treatment. Need more details to give you advice on this matter. Generally speaking surgery becomes an option either when functional problems are occurring or the pain is so bad it is intolerable after all attempts at medical means have failed.
Dr. William Lages
Rheumatology 68 years experience
Two non-surgical: Assuming conservative means medications, physical therapy with modalities, meditation, etc. , a visit to a pain clinic is warranted to discuss facet injection and radiofrequency ablation to name several options.
Dr. Thomas Henderson
Ophthalmology 48 years experience
Applied kinesiologis: Personally, I had a very similar problem 15 years ago, that because of weakness of my left hand, threatened my career as a surgeon. After trying every conservative option, I chose to try applied kinesiology type chiropractic, which through it's method of physical examination, allow the chiropractor to learn what isn't working and then to do what the body needs in the correct order to heal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
