U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lutz, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:

my boyfriend was on salvadi and ribavirin for hep c and 1 month after he finished treatment i got pregnant. what do i need to know about side effects?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Clarify: Hi, I'm a little confused here, if your BF takes the medication then you and your fetus are safe and not facing any complications or side effects of the Antiviral medications, Hopefully now that the BF is on Antiviral his viral load is low and you are not infected.
Dr. Erik Voogd
Pain Management 20 years experience
None,that we know of: The truth is we have no idea what effect it may have had on his sperm. But we do know that on average it takes sperm 105 or so days to come to maturity. That said, any sperm that would have gotten you pregnant were exposed to those drugs during their development.
Dr. Natalie Sieb
Family Medicine 14 years experience
No effect: His medications should not have affected your pregnancy since you were not the one ingesting the medications or putting them into your system. His sperm should not have been affected genetically by the medications and they would have been much smaller amounts at time of conception anyways.Unless you were taking them, you shouldn't need to worry about side effects on you or the baby.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does light bleeding in early pregnancy mean I am having a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is captopril safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alysia Townsend
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
No: Ace inhibitors are not advised for use in treatment of hypertension during pregnancy due to their association with significant birth defects. Alternative medications that are safe in pregnancy should be used for treatment of preexisting hypertension during pregnancy. All treatment plans should be individualized between a woman, her ob/gyn, and possibly cardiologist and/or perinatologist.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
