A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what is the treatment for zithromax overdose?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
No antidote for it: I have never seen or heard of any serious trouble with zithromax od--from people have accidentally taken 3-4 times what is recommended. Single dose of 2gm (4x more than usual dose of longer course of 5 days) is often given these days, and those who have trouble usually end up vomitting it out. So, od will likely result in vomitting/diarrhea etc.. If you have trouble, consult doc. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 7, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Yes..: Yes, you may crush the tablets.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
No: That's not the appropriate treatment for bv. Bv is usually treated with Metronidazole or clindamycin.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Diabo
21 years experience Pediatrics
Wait two weeks!: I would recommend abstaining from intercourse for two weeks after receiving treatment with Azithromycin for an std. You want to make sure that your p ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
PID is an STD: In general PID is an STD although there are certain exceptions. This is a reasonable choice of antibiotics but close monitoring is required. If PID is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month