U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 17-year-old male asked:

I don't have sudden sleep attacks,or excessive daytime drowsiness, i do have sleep paralysis occasionaly, is it still likely to be narcolepsy ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Sleep study and PFT: you will need formal sleep studies and testing for obstructive sleep apnea.
Last updated Nov 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
