A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if a normal cyst (cystic follicles, hemorrhagic corpus luteum) grew and ruptured, the immediate operation is required to remove the raptures things?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: You dont need a surgery for a rupture corpus luteum. It is a normal physiologic phenomenon. If you have significant abdominal pain.. seek immediate help to see if there is anything further complicating your status.
Answered on Nov 27, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Stanley Swaby
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Approx. 13 days: Follicular rupture occurs in close association with the oocyte (egg) release and happens about 1 1/2 days after the LH surge. LH surge marks the begin ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ovarian Cysts: You didn't give your age, but hemorrhagic corpus lutein cysts are not cancerous, although they can rarely "burst" & bleed into the abdomen and cause ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: If that occurs and the pregnancy is lost, then the md will consider Progesterone for the next pregnancy.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It may rupture on its own and then that is that or it may need to be drained
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month