A member asked:

Narrow palate, tongue resting on molars because of size, stuffy nose (not runny) and frothy saliva . can it be all related and be treated?

9 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Narrow Arch: Patients with a narrow maxillary arch (and high palatal vault) often have upper airway problems. Mouth breathing can have adverse effects on facial growth. At this stage you should consult with an oral surgeon and orthodontist to determine what treatment options you have to correct your malocclusion and allow for better breathing. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2741199/

Answered 12/17/2014

3.5k views

Thank
Dr. Lois A Freisleben-Cook answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Urgent: medical attention is needed to address these symptoms.

Answered 11/27/2014

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can post nasal drip cause roof of mouth on hard palate to be white?

A doctor has provided 1 answer