U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 28-year-old female asked:

muscle or smtg spasm in upper right abdomen behind rib. no pain, comes and goes. good blood test. what can it be?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
Urgent Care 19 years experience
? Gallbladder: Right upper abdominal pain behind the rib pain could be a gallstone/liver problem. It could also be lung, heart related depending on history and exam. Best to see your doctor for more answers.
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 30 years experience
Gallbladder?: don't know what smtg means-the only structure capable of a spasm in that location is the gallbladder. Gallbladders contract typically 1-1/2 to 2 hours after eating anything that contains fat because that's when your stomach delivers digested food to the duodenum. The presence of fat signals the GB to contract to add bile to break down fats. If blocked by a stone pain into back and vomiting occur.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 13, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
