A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have genital herpes is it cause by smell or something else took acyclovir but can't get rid of fishy smell what to do?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
24 years experience Family Medicine
Another infection : A fishy vaginal odor is not due to herpes. It is likely you have bacterial vaginitis or trichomonas. See your doctor for an examination.
Answered on Nov 23, 2014
Dr. Stephen Southard
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Not likely herpes: But it's possible that you have another associated infection like bacterial vaginosis. You may want to review this with your doctor, as this requires different treatment beyond acyclovir. Best of luck.
Answered on Nov 26, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Another infection: possibly trichomomas so see your doctor.
Answered on Sep 21, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
herpes does not smell but other STD's do
Nov 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
It sounds like its : healing but blisters typically don't smell bad, I would see gynecologist to rule out another STD
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Herpes: There are three oral anti-herpes medications available for treatment. Your physician can easily provide you with the appropriate treatment.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
19 years experience Dermatology
No cure yet!: Once infected, the virus remains in the body for life. Recurrent infections (outbreaks) may occur from time to time, especially in times when the imm ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Do not know: This is the first time I have heard this complaint. This drug does have neurotoxicity and there may be an increase in myelin basic proteins in spinal ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month