U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 27-year-old male asked:

Can gabapentin or baclofen help with angina and pots syndrome?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 53 years experience
No: My medical references show that Gabapentin and Baclofen are not used for the treatment of Postural Orthostatic Tackycardia Syndrome. For patient information on POTS just type in bit.ly/1F5vWEP in search box. No need for www or .com
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
No: Postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome is a complex health condition and the optimal therapy is uncertain. A good start point is to ensure adequate hydration and make sure the medications you are one are not causing your blood pressure to be low. Some patients have success with alpha agonists such as midodrine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
Not recommended: Both gabapentin and Baclofen would actually be potentially problematic, particularly in POTS. If these are needed, please consult your physician to ensure they are well aware of all the medications you are taking for overall treatment of all of your issues.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
