A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

the hemo said no to treatment due to no bleeding even if he is platelet count is 8. why?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marwan Akasheh
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Thrombocytopenia: Low platelets and replacement of platelets depends on the cause if it was bone marrow failure whether primary or secondary the 8thousand platelets needs replacement. If the cause is immune thrombocytopenia the urgency to transfuse platelets is not compelling since one shot of steroids will raise them on the second day.
Answered on Dec 3, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
See a hematologist!: Hi. Your son is at high risk of bleeding even if it hasn't happened yet! He should see a hematologist immediately for diagnosis and treatment consider ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Strum
52 years experience Medical Oncology
STDs: You require major education re sexually transmitted diseases. You need to have all your sexual contacts told of your findings and vice versa. You nee ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See details: Generally, keeping the affected area clean with a mild soap and water and applying either a topical burn cream (e.g. silver sulfadiazine) or antibioti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month