A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have this feeling of my period for the last three days and nothing. i should have started my period on yesterday. please advise?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Common: Being late on a period is extremely common, so there's no immediate cause for alarm. You have not given any information about yourself, so if you are sexually active the first thing you do is a home pregnancy test. If negative you can wait up to a month to see what happens: if you miss a second period (not pregnant) call a doctor for an evaluation> Good wishes.
Answered on Nov 29, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If heavy flow: could be anemia from the bleeding. Feeling dizzy would be abnormal, getting an exam and testing with your doctor is recommended.
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If : If you have been engaging in unprotected sexual intercourse you could be pregnant. Symptoms of pregnancy can include: lack of a period, breast tende ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Really Late case...: of PMS! Even PMS can forget what time it is and miss the train! LOL....nah, probably not...but wouldn't it be nice if PMS would just ONCE in awhile F ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Now: You can take a home pregnancy test typically at least 5 days before your period and if you ovulate in regular fashion, it can be positive as early as ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month