U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 20-year-old male asked:

Can sebaceous cysts go away on their own. ithink i have one on the front of my earlobe,and it's been there for a 5-6 weeks and it hasn't gotten bigger?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
RARELY: RARELY sebaceous cysts go away on their own.They can be small for years and never cause a problem or they often ge tinfected then they need to be treated and drained or removed
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
