U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
HI
A female asked:

Can i use vagistat (tioconazole) 3 to treat my yeast infection while breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: Vagistat (tioconazole) or any of the other vaginal anti-yeast medications are safe to use while breast feeding. Not all discharges or vaginal symptoms are yeast infections--make sure you are self-treating the correct infection. If no relief within 4-7days, go see your gynecologist.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: you cn use it while breast feeding.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to use Monistat 1 (tioconazole) to treat a yeast infection when i'm breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUNanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Yes: Yes, you can if you are certain you have a yeast infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
