U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 18-year-old male asked:

Is it ok to change brands during isotretinoin treatment?both will have the same active ingredient i.e, isotretinoin, but will there be any sideeffect?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes: As long as the concentration of the isotretinoin is the same, there should not be any side effect to switching the brand.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Probably: As long as the concentration and formulation (cream, gel, ointment) are the same, they are likely interchangeable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
