A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can manicure cause hiv or hep c?time between me and woman before me is less than 5 minutes

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Technically yes: I'v never been a fan of people using a facility for manicures. While there is no documented cases of transmission from a manicure salon in theory if the utensils were not sterilized properly..then yes. They due often cause fungal infections (onychomycosis/dermatophytoses).
Answered on Feb 6, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Alexander
61 years experience Rheumatology
VD Exposure: You need to get tested for HIV and Hep C and B now. Also pap smear for papaloma virus (HPV) etc. If exposure recent, may need to re-test in a month or ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
If new exposures: If a person has new, risky exposures to HIV, after testing negative, then future testing can be done. The fix here is, of course, to NOT expose onesel ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: Hep c is highly transmissible, hep b and HIV much less. The precondition is a break in your own skin, so yes for the sore no for the private area.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Doubt it: But you can certainly contract a skin or nail infection from a breach on the skin barrier. Unless she has HIV and dripping blood on you, you are unli ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month