A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been takin cleanstart cleanser for about a week now and recently i've been havin diarrhea. is that the process or should i jst stop talkin it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Stop! Don't cleanse: Healthtap physicians have repeatedly addressed this subject with a clear "no" answer to your question.There is virtually no value to colon flushes, cleansers, enemas, irrigation machines when the technique is accomplished to "detox" or eliminate "accumulated waste" or for weight loss. There are few real health benefits, but sigificant unjustified risk. Don't use cleansers please unless prescribed.
Answered on Nov 23, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Gottlieb
48 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Diarrhea does not cleanse the colon. People with diarrhea often have solid stool in the colon, even when only liquid stools are produced. Cleansing th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sarah Kohl
35 years experience Travel Medicine
See your doctor: Diarrhea longer than a week may have many causes. Sometimes the virus which caused the illness damages the intestinal lining and it takes a few weeks ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Probably infectious: Almost certainly infections diahrrea. Check CDC website for latest recommendations. Also, want to remain well hydrated.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Zantac will not help diarrhea as it is indicated for upper GI issues. How you taper the dexilant depends on the dose you are taking currently.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month