U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 69-year-old female asked:

which is more likely to increase psychoses. increasing stalevo (carbidopa and levodopa and entacapone) from 125 to 150 on the same schedule or changing the dosage from 6 to 7 per day ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 33 years experience
Less risk by inc frq: In the treatment of Parkinson's patients with Sinemet (carbidopa and levodopa) it is generally believed that increased frequency of medication dosage is preferable for a variety of reasons including less risk of precipitating psychoses by the medication. Having said that-the most honest answer is "you will never know until you try it."


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
