U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Should you take antivirals such as tamiflu/relenza if you have the flu & asthma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
I would: Although you need to start them in the first 48hrs , these meds do reduce the replication of flu germs and for many make the illness more tolerable. For about 30% the meds will not help at all, due to drug resistence. If taken too late, there is less benefit if drug sensitive.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
