A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Should I get my belly button pierced? Any cons in terms of skin health?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Piercings: There is always a risk of infection with any piercing. In addition, naval piercing jewelry may get snagged on your clothing and can become painful if there is tension.
Answered on Oct 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
48 years experience in Internal Medicine
Remove it: Possible allergic reaction.Remove it as soon as possible.
A member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Infected: The body tissue really dislikes foreign body like piercing and the area is thus more prone to irritation and infection. You really need to see a docto ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience in Pediatrics
You either...: ....Have an infection or you are forming a keloid (a scar that grows beyond the boundaries of the original wound). In either case, remove the piercin ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mchugh
Specializes in Dentistry
Discolored belly: As long as there is no infection causing the discoloratio, give it time and the color should return to your normal color. However, scarring can be a s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month