A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is desoximetasone cream safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience in Rheumatology
Defame thawing: creams should be used as directed, may cause localized atrophy and excesses could be absorbed internally.
Answered on Dec 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Nino
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Rash: You could try medicine for fungus infection. This could be candida, yeast infection. Trying the creams women use for yeast infections or athlete's foo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No: What do you mean by healing tattoos? The inflammation resolves on its own. A steroid cream is not needed.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
Only discoid SLE: Not used to treat systemic sle, but cutaneous le, otherwise called discoid lupus. Whether you have sle or the discoid variety, you should also be on ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Norman Levine
50 years experience in Dermatology
Topicort in lupus: Topical corticosteroids such as topicort have very little effectiveness in lupus involving the skin. This form of lupus often needs either injections ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month