A female asked:
Disclaimer

Hit head on persons head 5 days ago, DR exam ok- mild headache/sore only symptom didn't pass out. Is past frame to worry anything serious will happen?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregory Hartt
17 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Should be fine: Post-concussion syndrome can include headache, blurry vision, memory troubles, and nausea. Usually it will go away within a few days. See your doctor if these symptoms persist for more than a week. Avoid any contact sport or any potential head injury for at least a week after your symptoms have completely resolved. Go to the ER if you have persistent vomiting or decreased level of consciousness.
Answered on Nov 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Janet Roberto
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Headache: This mild headache could continue for a week or even longer but should gradually improve and not worsen. OTC Tylenol (acetaminophen) or Alleve can be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Concussion: You may have a concussion. They are brain traumatic injuries. Your hit on the window above your Temple is part of the skull. They are graded 1,2, 3. ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience in Ophthalmology
Headache: Yes it could be a migraine. Did you have nausea? Would get eye angles checked for narrow angles and eye pressures and optic nerve checked to be sure a ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Evaluation: Among other possible causes are Trigeminal Neuralgia, TMJ, virus, etc. Please see your Physician or Urgent Care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month