A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my son had a boil on his bottom lanced and tested positive for mrsa. they put him on eryped (erythromycin ethyl succinate) for 10 days. is that correct?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Differ on med: If MRSA is suspected of confirmed, i would have selected another medication. The Erythromycin might work but if the wound/boil is not improving within a few days i would call your dr & discuss the matter.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Claude Parola
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably: If the MRSA was sensitive to Erythromycin that is fine.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: The lancing may cure the issue more than the med. I have not found that med very helpful with MRSA, as cross resistance is common, but it might help. ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to predict: The act of draining the boil may be the primary thing that allows it to heal. That would not be the antibiotic I would choose as back up but my choice ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Question?: It is not clear what you are asking. Assume it is whether or not this therapy is appropriate? Erythromycin may be effective against many strains of ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
EryPed allergy: EryPed (erythromycin ethyl succinate) is an antibiotic medication. An allergy occurs when your body’s immune system creates antibodies to a foreign su ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month