U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

hi docter ,i have a1b negative blood group my boy friend has a1b positive blood group can we marry?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Fritz
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Absolutely: Blood types have no bearing on whether a couple can marry or not. If you plan on having children together then your obstetrician will easily deal with appropriate treatment for you and your then spouse having different blood types.
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes.: Your blood type has no bearing on your compatibility. You will need Anti D immunoglobulin in your 28th week of pregnancy to reduce your chances of developing antibodies to your babies red blood cells.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should I bank my baby's cord blood?

9 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: That's actually a great idea. Stem cells from cord blood can be used to treat a number of conditions in both the child and other family members, and the number of such uses is growing exponentially.
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
I would suggest public banking. 1) cheaper (free), 2) provides utility for a broader group of people than just your child or family.
Jul 24, 2013
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience
I agree with both the above comments. Given the increasing use of stem cells I don't believe you can go wrong.
Sep 9, 2013
Dr. Maulik Shah
Dr. Maulik Shah commented
Clinical Genetics 24 years experience
Not necessarily. Cord blood banking is quite expensive and the number of disorders for which the cord blood may be used later is quite small. If you have the financial means then it is a good idea . However, cord blood allografts (from unrelated donors) are becoming more common with good results so always donate but don't fall prey to scare tactics in banking cord blood.
Sep 14, 2013
A 38-year-old member asked:

If it is a boy should I get him circumcised?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeannette Lager
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Circumcision is an elective procedure and is a decision for the patient and her partner. The benefits of the procedure are a decreased risk in penile cancer (which is quite low in general) and decreased risk of HIV transmission (studied in a high risk population in africa). The risks are inherent to almost any procedure--bleeding, infection, damage to the penis. These risks are quite low.
A 46-year-old member asked:

I have hemochromatosis - can I donate blood?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
No: Unfortunately, the red cross does not allow this blood to be donated even though there is nothing wrong with the blood. However, certain bacteria thrive on iron and that may be the red cross's rational.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are the names of some vaasodilators that acting dircetly on blood vessels?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Many: Cialis, viagra, levitra, (vardenafil) beta blockers (metoprolol), calcium channel blockers (verapamil, amlodipine), bystolic.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can it be normal to have some lumps of blood in your period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Prerana Sangani
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: The clumps are normal. Each period is the lining your endometrium that is shedding so sometimes it can be in the form of larger clots or lumps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
