A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Possibility of pregnancy after tubal ligation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Risk is low: but not even tubal ligation has a 100% efficacy rate. Tade care.
Answered on Nov 2, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Rare: It is rare to get pregnant after tubal ligation, if fertilization occurs by chance it is possible to have tubal pregnancy, then high chances the embr ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Shen
30 years experience in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Probably not.: It is rare, but not age related...Good luck!
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Krulak
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Tubal reversal: The success rate of pregnancy after this procedure ranges from 40-85%, depending on age, type of initial tubal ligation, length of the remaining fallo ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Cody Mead
Dr. Cody Mead answered
11 years experience in Family Medicine
Unlikely: Based on the procedures you've described, pregnancy would be very unlikely. I'm assuming that the tubal ligation was on both sides.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month